Data Privacy Policy

She Leads Change are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, She Leads Change is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you apply to the programme or subscribe to updates from our website. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, or information about your challenges and motivations for participating in, and your experience of and after, the She Leads Change programme.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your contact data and, if you are an applicant or participant, information about your motivations, expectations and learning, is to be able to administer your engagement with She Leads Change and, in the case of coaches and participants, deliver the programme you are signing up to when you join our community. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member of the community, coach or participant to provide the services you are registering for. 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For coach/mentee matching  

  • sharing personal data with potential mentees to connect coaches and mentees.

For impact evaluation purposes 

  • sending surveys to understand and improve your experience as a community member
  • analysing anonymised data to evaluate programme impact; and
  • demonstrating impact to funders and partners through anonymised data.

For programme management  

  • processing of application forms and payments;
  • sharing data with community members to connect cohorts or manage social events;

She Leads Change has the following social media pages: Twitter, LinkedIn and Slack. All community members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

She Leads Change does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party. She Leads Change data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting.  Where She Leads Change does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are an opted-in member of our community. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity against your record. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with She Leads Change. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your participation.